Joe Letterese United States

Born
14 June 1917 in United States
Died
3 June 1991 in United States
Age
73 years
Credited for

letters

Also known as

Joseph F. Letterese

Read more

alphabettenthletter.blogspot.com

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Letterese was a letterer at DC Comics from 1950 to 1992.

Showing items 11 to 20 of 277

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Batman (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #45 (February 1954)
The Danger Club (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Comic story
Kid Colt Outlaw (Horwitz, 1955? series) #47 (August 1955)
Untitled [Wide-Open Town!] (Kid Colt)
Comic: Comic story
Kid Colt Outlaw (Horwitz, 1955? series) #47 (August 1955)
The Ramrod!
Comic: Comic story
All Favourites Comic Annual (Colour Comics, 1955 series) (July 1956)
The Trial of Bruce Wayne (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Comic story
Kid Colt Outlaw (Horwitz, 1955? series) #62 (November 1956)
Showdown in Shadow Mesa (Kid Colt)
Comic: Comic story
Mammoth Comic Annual (Colour Comics, 1956?) (December 1956)
Ride, Bat-Hombre, Ride! (Batman)
Comic: Comic story
Navy Action (Horwitz, 1954 series) #24 (May 1957)
Shakedown Cruise!
Comic: Comic story
Wild Western (Horwitz, 1955? series) #16 (June 1957)
The Doomed Express! (Black Rider)
Comic: Comic story
Buffalo Bill (Horwitz, 1955 series) #75 (July 1957)
Outlaws' Escape!
Comic: Comic story
True Love (Horwitz, 1960? series) #4 (August 1957)
A Kiss for the Bride!
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 26 Jul 2019

Last updated

  • 26 Jul 2019