Busy Arnold United States

Born
20 May 1899 in United States
Died
26 December 1974 in United States
Age
75 years
Credited for

management

writing

Also known as

Everett Munyon Arnold

E. M. Arnold (pen name)

Everett M. Arnold (pen name)

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Additional biographical information found in:

Alter Ego (Twomorrows, 1999 series) #34 (March 2004).

Cartoonist PROfiles (Jud Hurd, 1969 series) #27 (September 1975)

Arnold's first job was in press manufacturing with R. Hoe and Co. From circa 1922 to 1923, he worked as Eastern sales representative for Goss Printing Press Co.

Busy Arnold was the printer for William H. Cook and John F. Mahon of their Comics Magazine Company comic book titles, circa 1936 to possibly 1937. He worked as vice president for Greater Buffalo Press, from circa 1933 to 1938.

Arnold continued as publisher for Quality Comics, partnering early Frank J. Murphy and Frank J. Markey starting in 1937 and continuing until company was sold to DC in 1956. Is known to have written one unknown Blackhawk story in 1941.

Busy's work in printing, selling presses to Eastern Color Printing and McClure Syndicate helped those companies towards success. Through his connections with the Greater Buffalo Press, Arnold help the development of the Spirit Sunday sections.

From 1956 to 1957, Busy started Arnold Magazines, Inc., mostly focusing on fiction digests and a photography magazine.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 177

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Climax All Color Comics (KG Murray, 1947 series) #4 (1947)
Untitled (Molly the Model)
Comic: Comic story
Climax All Color Comics (KG Murray, 1947 series) #4 (1947)
Untitled (Inkie)
Comic: Comic story
Climax All Color Comics (KG Murray, 1947 series) #4 (1947)
Untitled (Beezy)
Comic: Comic story
Climax All Color Comics (KG Murray, 1947 series) #4 (1947)
Untitled (Pen Miller)
Comic: Comic story
Climax All Color Comics (KG Murray, 1947 series) #4 (1947)
Untitled (Kiki Kelly)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax Color Comic (KGM, 1948 series) #6 (1948)
Untitled (Molly the Model)
Comic: Comic story
Blackhawk Comic (Youngs, 1949 series) #19 (August 1950)
The Black Pilgrimage! (Blackhawk)
Comic: Comic story
Taxi O'Hara Comics (Colour Comics, 1948? series) #5 (January 1951)
Untitled (Taxi O'Hara [Hack O'Hara])
Comic: Comic story
Taxi O'Hara Comics (Colour Comics, 1948? series) #5 (January 1951)
No title recorded (Pen Miller)
Comic: Comic story
Taxi O'Hara Comics (Colour Comics, 1948? series) #5 (January 1951)
Untitled [The Mastermind of the Rotley Gang] (Pen Miller)
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 26 Sep 2019

Last updated

  • 26 Sep 2019